as good as a bad guess

Polish translation: równie trafne co strzał na oślep

03:45 May 13, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: as good as a bad guess
The ATDSR used information from one study, assumed 1 mg/kg/week [of aluminum in vaccine], adjusted using arbitrary functions that are without a doubt as good as a bad guess.

Dzięki za odpowiedź!
Epcia33
Polish translation:równie trafne co strzał na oślep
Explanation:
Propozycja ;)
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2równie trafne co strzał na oślep
Katarzyna Gelger
3na tyle dobre co nietrafna odpowiedz
Robert Adamowicz
3dość wątpliwe
geopiet
2z cała pewnością nie są najlepszym pomysłem/są złym pomysłem
mike23


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
równie trafne co strzał na oślep


Explanation:
Propozycja ;)

Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr

agree  Robert Michalski
2 days 8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dość wątpliwe


Explanation:
które są dość wątpliwe ....

które są, powiedzmy sobie, dość wątpliwe ....


które są, powiedzmy sobie szczerze, dość wątpliwe ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
are without a doubt as good as a bad guess
z cała pewnością nie są najlepszym pomysłem/są złym pomysłem


Explanation:
... that are without a doubt as good as a bad guess
... które z cała pewnością nie są najlepszym pomysłem/są złym pomysłem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-05-14 15:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... które bez wątpienia są złym pomysłem

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na tyle dobre co nietrafna odpowiedz


Explanation:
na tyle przydtne/pomocne co nietrafiona/nietrafna odpowiedz/odpowiedz na zagadke/pytanie

hope it helps bro

Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search