to steal the day

Polish translation: tu: koncentrować się

12:23 Aug 16, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to steal the day
Yet at the same time the real discussion that sort of stole the day was thimerosal and mercury, that mercury was what was dangerous in vaccines and that the MMR was safe.

https://youtu.be/LCnrW3VF0pc?t=1189

Temat nr 1? Tak się upewniam. I dziękuję.
Epcia33
Polish translation:tu: koncentrować się
Explanation:
dyskusja skoncentrowała się na ....
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1znaleźć się w centrum uwagi
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3tu: koncentrować się
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
znaleźć się w centrum uwagi


Explanation:
This is the sense.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: ładnie :)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Joanna. You are at the center of my attention.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu: koncentrować się


Explanation:
dyskusja skoncentrowała się na ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search