He is punching above his weight

Polish translation: porywa się z motyką na słońce, trafiło się ślepej kurze ziarno, znalazł potwór otwór

11:01 Sep 18, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: He is punching above his weight
Relationships - humourous to be said at a wedding of the groom marrying a good looking woman.
gerry keen-haudin
Polish translation:porywa się z motyką na słońce, trafiło się ślepej kurze ziarno, znalazł potwór otwór
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-09-26 01:36:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Use the middle option...-Trafiło się...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States


Summary of answers provided
3 +1on boksuje w kategorii powyżej swojej wagi
Andrzej Mierzejewski
1 +2porywa się z motyką na słońce, trafiło się ślepej kurze ziarno, znalazł potwór otwór
Dariusz Saczuk
3aspiruje do wyższej ligi
allp


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he is punching above his weight
on boksuje w kategorii powyżej swojej wagi


Explanation:
Moja interpretacja, raczej dosłowna.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Tak, to pochodzi z boksu.
12 hrs

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he is punching above his weight
aspiruje do wyższej ligi


Explanation:
another possibility

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he is punching above his weight
porywa się z motyką na słońce, trafiło się ślepej kurze ziarno, znalazł potwór otwór


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-09-26 01:36:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Use the middle option...-Trafiło się...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unsure which is most relevant


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Ciekawa interpretacja.
1 min
  -> Argh...;-)

agree  Crannmer: Tutaj: trafiło mu się, jak ślepej kurze ziarno.
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search