To rock against someone

Polish translation: przycisnąć kogoś swoim ciałem//oprzeć się o kogoś

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To rock against someone
Polish translation:przycisnąć kogoś swoim ciałem//oprzeć się o kogoś
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:11 Dec 20, 2019
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: To rock against someone
Literatura piękna.

Gest między przyjaciółmi.

He rocked against her, his hands in his pockets. ‘I’d rather you didn’t die though.’
‘I’m touched.’
Yourand
Poland
przycisnąć kogoś swoim ciałem//oprzeć się o kogoś
Explanation:
Rock against (lean against) would mean that there was physical contact. Rock toward would mean to bend in her direction.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3przycisnąć kogoś swoim ciałem//oprzeć się o kogoś
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3przechylić się do kogoś
geopiet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to rock against someone
przechylić się do kogoś


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-12-20 10:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np.

... przechylił się ku niej ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to rock against someone
przycisnąć kogoś swoim ciałem//oprzeć się o kogoś


Explanation:
Rock against (lean against) would mean that there was physical contact. Rock toward would mean to bend in her direction.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search