eat what you kill

Polish translation: co zdobędziesz, to twoje

07:31 Dec 18, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: eat what you kill
Kontekst: Other agencies have departments and a compensation system that follows the eat what you kill principle, encouraging competitive individualization

Objaśnienie: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=eat what you...
Biurobob
Polish translation:co zdobędziesz, to twoje
Explanation:
Propozycja na podstawie:
eat-what-you-kill phrase. describes a compensation system (especially in a law firm) where the pay received by partners is based on how much business they personally bring to the firm.
https://www.translegal.com › legal-english-dictionary › eat-what-you-kill

Nie wiem, czy istnieje jedno obowiązujące tłumaczenie. Możliwości sformułowania jest wiele, zależnie od stopnia oficjalności/kolokwialności wypowiedzi i dosłowności tłumaczenia.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2co zdobędziesz, to twoje
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 +1co upolujesz, to twoje
Robert Foltyn
3zasada prawa dżungli//zasada zjedz lub zostań zjedzony
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3agresywny system wynagrodzeń
geopiet


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
co zdobędziesz, to twoje


Explanation:
Propozycja na podstawie:
eat-what-you-kill phrase. describes a compensation system (especially in a law firm) where the pay received by partners is based on how much business they personally bring to the firm.
https://www.translegal.com › legal-english-dictionary › eat-what-you-kill

Nie wiem, czy istnieje jedno obowiązujące tłumaczenie. Możliwości sformułowania jest wiele, zależnie od stopnia oficjalności/kolokwialności wypowiedzi i dosłowności tłumaczenia.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  legato
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agresywny system wynagrodzeń


Explanation:
To jeden z tradycyjnych modeli systemów wynagrodzeń. Dominuje w USA i innych krajach anglosaskich. Wynika z filozofii zarządzania zorientowanej na sukces, na jednostkę – człowieka sukcesu, rywalizację i przedsiębiorczość. - https://wynagrodzenia.pl/slownik/agresywny-system-wynagrodze...



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co upolujesz, to twoje


Explanation:
tyle twojego, ile sam upolujesz

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zasada prawa dżungli//zasada zjedz lub zostań zjedzony


Explanation:
It is an "eat or be eaten" world.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search