International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

funeral plan

Polish translation: organizacja pogrzebu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funeral plan
Polish translation:organizacja pogrzebu
Entered by: cquest

16:27 Apr 24, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: funeral plan
And now for something completely different...
"Funeral plan provider"
jaki jest polski odpowiednik?
cquest
organizacja pogrzebu
Explanation:
a "provider" sugeruje przędsiębiorcę pogrzebowego, który organizuje stypy, pogrzeb itd
Selected response from:

dogandbone
Grading comment
jednak tak (to insurance było mylące, ale pismo było od ubezpieczyciela)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4organizacja pogrzebu
dogandbone
3ubezpieczenie zryczałtowanych kosztów pogrzebu
Malgorzata Kazmierczak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ubezpieczenie zryczałtowanych kosztów pogrzebu


Explanation:
o to chodzi?


    Reference: http://www.regional-business.com.pl/nr63/cigna.html
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizacja pogrzebu


Explanation:
a "provider" sugeruje przędsiębiorcę pogrzebowego, który organizuje stypy, pogrzeb itd


    Reference: http://p://www.funeralplan.com/
dogandbone
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
jednak tak (to insurance było mylące, ale pismo było od ubezpieczyciela)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search