Interlocking clause

Polish translation: klauzula proporcjonalnego zmniejszania udziału własnego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interlocking clause
Polish translation:klauzula proporcjonalnego zmniejszania udziału własnego
Entered by: Kornelia Kowszewicz

19:25 May 9, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Insurance
English term or phrase: Interlocking clause
tematyka ubezpieczeniowa
Kornelia Kowszewicz
United States
klauzula proporcjonalnego zmniejszania udziału własnego
Explanation:
Termin ubezpieczeniowy - jest to inna wersja propozycji Agnieszki wynikająca z podanego opisu
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
dziękuję serdecznie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4klauzula proporcjonalnego zmniejszania udziału własnego
Roman Kozierkiewicz
4klauzula o proporcjonalnej alokacji strat
Agnieszka Moczynska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlocking clause
klauzula o proporcjonalnej alokacji strat


Explanation:
Definicja: Interlocking Clause - A clause in a contract which is on risks attaching basis which allows for a loss occurrence to be apportioned between years of account when a loss occurrence arises on policies that attach to different underwriting years. This is done by proportionately reducing the deductible and reinsurer’s liability for each of the two years by the percentage that the loss to each year of account bears to the total amount of the loss arising from the loss occurrence.


    Reference: http://www.compre-group.com/glossaryi.htm
Agnieszka Moczynska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlocking clause
klauzula proporcjonalnego zmniejszania udziału własnego


Explanation:
Termin ubezpieczeniowy - jest to inna wersja propozycji Agnieszki wynikająca z podanego opisu

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 641
Grading comment
dziękuję serdecznie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search