restricted drugs

Polish translation: leki zastrzeżone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restricted drugs
Polish translation:leki zastrzeżone
Entered by: Irena Chodorowska

14:09 May 23, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Insurance / accidental disability benefit
English term or phrase: restricted drugs
Całe zdanie:
The Insurer shall not be liable to pay any benefits in respect of accidental death or permanent disability of an Insured Person resulting from any one of the following:
Under the influence of alcohol, narcotic or restricted drugs
Irena Chodorowska
leki zastrzeżone
Explanation:
Propozycja
Selected response from:

Izydor --
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc. wybieram tę odpwiedź.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leki o ograniczonej dostępności
Agnieszka Moczynska
4leki dostepne tylko na recepte
Aleksandra Wysocka
3leki zastrzeżone
Izydor --


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leki dostepne tylko na recepte


Explanation:
vs leki powrzechnie dostepne bez recepty

Aleksandra Wysocka
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leki zastrzeżone


Explanation:
Propozycja

Izydor --
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc. wybieram tę odpwiedź.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leki o ograniczonej dostępności


Explanation:
To pojęcie oznacza nie tylko leki dostępne na receptę ale także te, które służą tylko do testów medycznych. Poniżej wyjaśnienie:

The most restricted drugs can only be supplied or possessed for research or other special purposes by people licensed by the Home Office; these drugs are not available for normal medical uses and can't be prescribed by doctors who don't have a licence (eg, LSD). All the other drugs are available for normal medical uses. Most are Prescription Only, so they can only be obtained if they've been prescribed by a doctor and supplied by a pharmacy (eg, strong analgesics like morphine, stimulants like amphetamines or cocaine, tranquillisers and most sedatives).

Takie jest moje zdanie :)

Agnieszka Moczynska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
2 days 4 hrs
  -> dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search