rebate

Polish translation: opłata zwrotna/ryczałt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rebate
Polish translation:opłata zwrotna/ryczałt
Entered by: makary

21:09 Nov 19, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / health insurance
English term or phrase: rebate
Broszura informacyjna dla pacjentów:

How much does a colonoscopy cost?

The Government pays a Medicare rebate for colonoscopies.Depending on whether you have your colonoscopy as a public or private patient, you may have to pay an additional gap fee.
Piotr Turski
Poland
opłata zwrotna/ryczałt
Explanation:
Wyja¶nienie systemu:
The Medicare Benefits Schedule is a list of operations which is compiled and updated by the Commonwealth Government. Each operation is allocated an item number and a fee. It is not a recommended fee ? it "simply represents the amount that the government, having regard to budgetary and economic considerations, is willing to pay (Auditor General Report No 32 1990-91)." The Medicare rebate is the amount that you can claim back from Medicare, and is 75% of the Schedule fee for in-hospital expenses (such as operations) and 85% of the Schedule fee for out-of-hospital expenses (such as consultations).

Można to nazwać refundacj±:
Rz±d refunduje opłatę zwrotn± w ramach systemu Medicare...

My¶lę, że można też rozważyć termin "ryczałt"
Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zwrot pieniendzy zgodnie z medycznym pokryciem
Ivan Petryshyn
4opłata zwrotna/ryczałt
makary
3doplaca
Hanna Stochnialek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doplaca


Explanation:
to propozycja. Skoro to broszura informacyjna, to moze po prostu panstwo doplaca do...

Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opłata zwrotna/ryczałt


Explanation:
Wyja¶nienie systemu:
The Medicare Benefits Schedule is a list of operations which is compiled and updated by the Commonwealth Government. Each operation is allocated an item number and a fee. It is not a recommended fee ? it "simply represents the amount that the government, having regard to budgetary and economic considerations, is willing to pay (Auditor General Report No 32 1990-91)." The Medicare rebate is the amount that you can claim back from Medicare, and is 75% of the Schedule fee for in-hospital expenses (such as operations) and 85% of the Schedule fee for out-of-hospital expenses (such as consultations).

Można to nazwać refundacj±:
Rz±d refunduje opłatę zwrotn± w ramach systemu Medicare...

My¶lę, że można też rozważyć termin "ryczałt"


    Reference: http://www.boss.net.au/miscdocs/Fees_and_gap.htm
    Reference: http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2003/03/07/1046826530858.h...
makary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zwrot pieniendzy zgodnie z medycznym pokryciem


Explanation:
The explanation might be more comprehensive for the client .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search