in scope

Polish translation: objętych niniejszą (polityką/regulaminem)/objęte zakresem niniejszej

21:44 Jul 25, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Fit & Proper Policy
English term or phrase: in scope
W dziwnym miejscu postawione, nie za bardzo rozumiem:( A konteksty takie:
"This Policy refers to all Legal Entities in scope and sets out:..."
"Par. 2 defines fitness requirements for the personnel in scope, making a distinction between (i) members of management board and key managers".
Xeena
Polish translation:objętych niniejszą (polityką/regulaminem)/objęte zakresem niniejszej
Explanation:
This is the only way I can make sense of this phrase here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-25 23:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This appears to me a shortened version of "within the scope" = w zakresie.

Examples:
Business people like to use the word scope because it specifies the extent of their responsibilities. Once you know the scope of a project, you can decide if you're qualified and how much time it will take to do it.
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/scope

scope
1 the range of things that a subject, activity, book etc deals with
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/scope_1
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2objętych niniejszą (polityką/regulaminem)/objęte zakresem niniejszej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2odnośny
mike23


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
objętych niniejszą (polityką/regulaminem)/objęte zakresem niniejszej


Explanation:
This is the only way I can make sense of this phrase here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-25 23:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This appears to me a shortened version of "within the scope" = w zakresie.

Examples:
Business people like to use the word scope because it specifies the extent of their responsibilities. Once you know the scope of a project, you can decide if you're qualified and how much time it will take to do it.
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/scope

scope
1 the range of things that a subject, activity, book etc deals with
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/scope_1

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Romanie.

agree  mike23
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
odnośny


Explanation:
... dotyczy wszystkich/wszelkich odnośnych podmiotów prawa

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 187




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search