fee-based business

Polish translation: biznes oparty o pobieraniu opłat (za usługi)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fee-based business
Polish translation:biznes oparty o pobieraniu opłat (za usługi)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:15 Aug 24, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Operational strategy
English term or phrase: fee-based business
Kontekstu nie ma zbyt wiele: "We need to rebalance our portfolio in order to differentiate sources of income and cash accretive business (e.g. fee-based business, health, etc.)
Xeena
biznes oparty o pobieraniu opłat (za usługi)
Explanation:
I assume the fees are collected for services rendered.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2biznes oparty o pobieraniu opłat (za usługi)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1czasowy system wynagradzania
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
czasowy system wynagradzania


Explanation:
Transitioning from a commission-based business to one driven by fees can be a rewarding and profitable move. Additionally, the benefits to your clients, your business and your quality of life are well worth the time it takes to make a transition. Let’s look at the top five business benefits you may receive from converting to fee-based:

1. Remove Pressure to be a Salesperson

Are you tired of having to “sell” every time you meet with a client? In a commission-based business, you are in selling mode every time you meet with a client. Otherwise, you are not getting paid for your time.

The fee-based business model is different. Since you are compensated on an ongoing basis, time spent with your client is just part of the service you provide. There is no pressure to sell, and, when you remove that pressure, you can start to establish deeper relationships with clients and focus on what really matters to them.

We like to position the fee-based advisor as one that is truly able to sit on the same side of the table as their client and work as a client advocate. In fact, when you conduct fee-based business, you are obligated to do so. All fee-based accounts are held to a fiduciary standard of care. That fiduciary standard of care comes with the responsibility of having to always provide solutions that are in your client’s best interest. When a client knows you are fully aligned with the goal of achieving their financial success, it’s a night and day difference from a commission-based sales approach. - http://whygofeebased.com/going-fee-based-the-top-5-advisor-b...

------

Systemy wynagradzania

Najczęściej spotykamy się z trzema systemami wynagradzania:

czasowym,
akordowym,
prowizyjnym.

Pracodawca może zastosować różne systemy wynagradzania w stosunku do swoich pracowników. - http://kadry.infor.pl/wynagrodzenie/wynagrodzenie-zasadnicze...

----------

Rodzaje systemów wynagradzania - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/System_wynagradzania#Rodzaje_s...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 110

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biznes oparty o pobieraniu opłat (za usługi)


Explanation:
I assume the fees are collected for services rendered.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: działalność (gospodarcza) polegającą na pobieraniu opłat (za usługi) - ale też nie jestem do końca pewien. Pozdrawiam, Frank.
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale.

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
9 days
  -> You are priceless, Dimitar.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search