Regulatory baseline

Polish translation: główny kierunek regulacji prawnych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regulatory baseline
Polish translation:główny kierunek regulacji prawnych
Entered by: Roman Kozierkiewicz

15:52 Apr 12, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Regulatory Intelligence Manual
English term or phrase: Regulatory baseline
Jakiś pomysł na zgrabne ujęcie terminu. Jest to jeden z punktów Regulatory Intelligence Manual. Brzmi mniej więcej tak: "The Regulatory baseline process aims at:
• Defining Company's regulatory baseline filtered for the Regulators;
• Establishing a forward looking view of regulatory requirements.
Xeena
główny kierunek regulacji prawnych
Explanation:
Propozycja
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3główny kierunek regulacji prawnych
Roman Kozierkiewicz
2bazowy stan regulacji prawnych
Jacek Kloskowski
2bazowy/podstawowy poziom regulacyjny
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regulatory baseline
bazowy/podstawowy poziom regulacyjny


Explanation:
Definicja nie jest wystarczająco jasna. Jako dosłowne tłumaczenie można zaproponować bazowy/podstawowy/wyjściowy poziom regulacyjny.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 341

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regulatory baseline
bazowy stan regulacji prawnych


Explanation:
The baseline of an economic analysis is a reference point that reflects the world
without the proposed regulation. It is the starting point for conducting an
economic analysis of the potential benefits and costs of a proposed regulation.
Because an economic analysis considers the impact of a policy or regulation
in relation to this baseline, its specification can have a profound influence on
the outcome of the economic analysis. A careful and correct baseline specification assures the
accuracy of benefit and cost estimates.
(...)
5.1 Baseline Definition
A baseline is defined as the best assessment of the
world absent the proposed regulation or policy
action.1
This “no action” baseline is modeled
assuming no change in the regulatory program
under consideration.

https://yosemite.epa.gov/ee/epa/eerm.nsf/vwAN/EE-0568-05.pdf...$file/EE-0568-05.pdf

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulatory baseline
główny kierunek regulacji prawnych


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 641




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search