maximization

Polish translation: odnowienie sumy ubezpieczenia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maximization
Polish translation:odnowienie sumy ubezpieczenia
Entered by: Ekhangel

14:41 Jan 23, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: maximization
"The Supplier has taken out or shall take out with a Western-European well rated insurance company a general liability insurance policy incl. product liability and extended product liability including environmental risks with sufficient validity period in an amount of at least EUR 3,000,000 per damage covering damage to persons and in an amount of at least EUR 3,000,000 per damage covering damage to goods as well as financial damages ."

Albo jakiś tajnik z dziedziny ubezpieczeń, z którym się jeszcze nie spotkałem, albo Niemcowi coś się pomyliło.

Jakieś idee?
Ekhangel
odnowienie sumy ubezpieczenia
Explanation:
Odnowienie sumy ubezpieczenia

Chyba o to chodzi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2020-01-25 06:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przywrócenie sumy ubezpieczenia/limitu odpowiedzialności (do wartości początkowej) itp.

I nie chodzi o doubezpieczenie, a o odnowienie sumy ubezpieczenia po szkodzie; tutaj ma to odbywać się kilka razy w roku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2020-01-25 06:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odnowienie/przywrócenie sumy ubezpieczenia do wartości uzgodnionej/do uzgodnionych kwot/limitów odpowiedzialności

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2020-01-25 08:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/reinstatement-clause.as...
https://www.blackfriarsgroup.com/what-is-reinstatement-of-su...
https://www.insuranceopedia.com/definition/248/automatic-rei...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2020-01-25 08:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=8v4rXrqLEOLErgTRwr...

odnowienie limitu sumy ubezpieczenia po szkodzie
https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=av8rXt_tIMWQrgTbjJ...
odnowienie sumy ubezpieczenia
https://www.google.pl/search?ei=ef8rXr3QHNKxrgTIkLnwDA&q="od...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-01-29 08:29:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

maximisation of the sum insured = reinstatement of the sum insured
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Chyba ma to najwięcej sensu, dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3maksymalizacja ochrony ubezpieczeniowej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2odnowienie sumy ubezpieczenia
mike23


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maksymalizacja ochrony ubezpieczeniowej


Explanation:
The maximization of liability-insurance coverage
https://www.genevaassociation.org/sites/default/files/resear...

cccccccccccc
While these three approaches may appear inconsistent, the reality is that, in general, courts adopt the theory that would maximize insurance coverage under the particular facts of the individual case. The continuous coverage/triple trigger approach is consistent with this insurance maximization theme. Coverage is triggered for any policy in existence from the time of initial exposure through manifestation of the illness.(9) The triple trigger solution represents the current trend. It maximizes the pool of insurance funds available to the insured and to claimants essentially by allowing the insured to stack every year of coverage into one large pool. For example, if an insured carried a $75 million policy, renewed annually, for twenty years, the total
amount of insurance available would be $1.5 billion, that is, $75 million times twenty years. While courts thus maximize insurance available for this "problem," e.g., asbestos or DES, they are also reducing the amount of insurance available in the future because insurers now have a strong incentive to minimize, either through denial of coverage or the use of policy exclusions, any open ended future coverage.
http://www.emlf.org/clientuploads/directory/whitepaper/Binde...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 341

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
odnowienie sumy ubezpieczenia


Explanation:
Odnowienie sumy ubezpieczenia

Chyba o to chodzi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2020-01-25 06:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przywrócenie sumy ubezpieczenia/limitu odpowiedzialności (do wartości początkowej) itp.

I nie chodzi o doubezpieczenie, a o odnowienie sumy ubezpieczenia po szkodzie; tutaj ma to odbywać się kilka razy w roku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2020-01-25 06:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odnowienie/przywrócenie sumy ubezpieczenia do wartości uzgodnionej/do uzgodnionych kwot/limitów odpowiedzialności

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2020-01-25 08:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/reinstatement-clause.as...
https://www.blackfriarsgroup.com/what-is-reinstatement-of-su...
https://www.insuranceopedia.com/definition/248/automatic-rei...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2020-01-25 08:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=8v4rXrqLEOLErgTRwr...

odnowienie limitu sumy ubezpieczenia po szkodzie
https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=av8rXt_tIMWQrgTbjJ...
odnowienie sumy ubezpieczenia
https://www.google.pl/search?ei=ef8rXr3QHNKxrgTIkLnwDA&q="od...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-01-29 08:29:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

maximisation of the sum insured = reinstatement of the sum insured

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Chyba ma to najwięcej sensu, dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search