put on hold

Polish translation: zawiesić / przełożyc

06:59 Apr 7, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: put on hold
Full cooperation between them was put on hold from 1999 to 2003.
karolina
Polish translation:zawiesić / przełożyc
Explanation:
zostala zaawieszona / przelozona
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
PRZEŁOŻONA NIE PASUJE
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zawiesić / przełożyc
bartek
4 +2tu: wstrzymać
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4zamrozić
pidzej


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zawiesić / przełożyc


Explanation:
zostala zaawieszona / przelozona

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
PRZEŁOŻONA NIE PASUJE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok: tu raczej: zawiesić
7 mins

agree  btweng2: zawieszona
27 mins

agree  petrolhead
31 mins

neutral  pidzej: być może ale co to jest przeĹ‚oĹĽyc?
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu: wstrzymać


Explanation:
z przekształceniem struktury zdania po linii: w okresie 1999 - 2003 wsztrzymano współpracę


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: ja bym wstrzymał
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Monika Darron
6 hrs
  -> dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zamrozić


Explanation:
ja bym zamroził

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search