stay-away

Polish translation: izolacja

06:37 Apr 13, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: stay-away
A declaration of 3 June on the Zimbabwe stay-away, which was widely published in the local press.
Karolina
Polish translation:izolacja
Explanation:
no, bo nie trzymanie sie z daleka, ani unikanie :-)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2odmawia uczestniczenia w... / odżegnuje się od...
MaKorz
4izolacja
bartek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
izolacja


Explanation:
no, bo nie trzymanie sie z daleka, ani unikanie :-)

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odmawia uczestniczenia w... / odżegnuje się od...


Explanation:
Myślę, że raczej chodzi o to, że Zimbabwe postanowiło się od czegoś odżegnać, a nie, że jest izolowane albo że się izoluje. Potrzebny by był szerszy kontekst :)

MaKorz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bej
11 mins
  -> thx :)

agree  sparow: dokladnie
14 hrs
  -> dzięki :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search