International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

surf the net

Polish translation: surfować po sieci

12:04 Oct 27, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: surf the net
I znowu ta sama sytuacja. Brak kontekstu. Chodzi o to, jak w Polsce sie w tej chwili na to mowi.
magry
Polish translation:surfować po sieci
Explanation:
po co wyważać otwarte drzwi
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
DZieki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4surfować po sieci
leff
4 +1żeglować po sieci
PAS
3 +2łaźić w sieci
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
łaźić w sieci


Explanation:
szperać w sieci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-27 12:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo buszować i tez surfować (niestety)

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: serfowć też, grzebać etc..... // :-) młodzi tak piszą!. O, tempora .......!
3 mins
  -> dzieki! a jednoczesnie o zgrozo! (to o serfowaniu -- gdyby ludzie w Polsce wiedzieli, ze serf to niewolnik....)... ;-)

agree  jacek o: najlepiej mi brzmi 'szperać w sieci', ale powszechne jest 'serfowanie/surfowanie po NECIE' (alas!) - a z tym serfem-niewolnikiem to wcale tak głupio nie wychodzi - iluż to jest niewolników Internetu :)
10 mins
  -> dzieki! sam mowie 'szperac' ale to raczej 'browse the net' vs. 'surf the net' (chociaz na jedno wychodzi)

agree  Jakub Radzimiński: Zależy w jakim środowisku. Młodzi oczywiście mówią tak, jak koledzy wspomnieli. W oficjalnych dokumentach występuje najczęściej inny termin 'Korzystać z Internetu' ;)
30 mins
  -> dzieki

disagree  Mariusz Stepien: lazic w sieci? osobiscie sie nie spotkalem z takim terminem, a surfuje duzo :)
6 hrs
  -> jasne ;-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
żeglować po sieci


Explanation:
ładnie i po polsku i stosuje się

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: navigare pleasantum est, czy coś tam... ;-)))
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
surfować po sieci


Explanation:
po co wyważać otwarte drzwi

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
DZieki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: czyli szukać surfinii?
19 mins

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: auch meiner Meinung nach :-)
1 hr

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
4 hrs

agree  warsaw_guy: ofcorz ;)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search