executive summary

Polish translation: streszczenie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executive summary
Polish translation:streszczenie
Entered by: Magda Dziadosz

19:22 Feb 18, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investments
English term or phrase: executive summary
I would call it just "podsumowanie", but my question is how important "executive" here is, for some call it "podsumowanie dla kierownictwa" but I think it's not only about kierownictwo so the term is confusing

what do you say? I would like to here your opinions
thanks
raywinstone
streszczenie
Explanation:
niekiedy stosuje się termin "streszczenie wykonawcze". Ja bym zostawiła ten zarząd i kierownictwo w spokoju, bo tu raczej nie chodzi o ograniczenie kto ma to czytać, a raczej o to, że treść ograniczona jest do samej esencji, że tak powiem.
m.
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Abslolutely agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5streszczenie
Magda Dziadosz
4 +1sprawozdanie
Mala Mi (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprawozdanie


Explanation:
Sprawozdanie - dla szefostwa, dla kierownictwa, dla zarządu..

Mala Mi (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: sprawozdanie dla zarzadu
2 mins

agree  Lota
6 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: sprawozdanie dla zarzadu
1 hr

disagree  Maciej Zimecki: "executive summary" nie jest odrębnym sprawozdaniem lecz streszczeniem większej całości
12 hrs

disagree  Natalie: Nie jest to sprawozdanie, lecz podsumowanie/streszczenie
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
streszczenie


Explanation:
niekiedy stosuje się termin "streszczenie wykonawcze". Ja bym zostawiła ten zarząd i kierownictwo w spokoju, bo tu raczej nie chodzi o ograniczenie kto ma to czytać, a raczej o to, że treść ograniczona jest do samej esencji, że tak powiem.
m.

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Abslolutely agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Zimecki: lub "streszcenie zarządcze". To jest to: streszcenie samej esencji sprawy pozwalające na szybką orientację w temacie i decyzję
11 hrs

agree  Piotr Grabias
12 hrs

agree  Natalie
12 hrs

agree  Joanna Rączka: zdecydowanie tak!
1910 days

agree  big_fish
3243 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search