stories

Polish translation: spółki podlegające restrukturyzacji

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restructuring stories
Polish translation:spółki podlegające restrukturyzacji
Entered by: Rafal Korycinski

19:39 Nov 29, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment funds
English term or phrase: stories
While the part of the sub-fund invested with XXXX was defensively positioned initially, favouring stable growth sectors such as European healthcare and telecoms, the manager then realigned the sub-fund’s holdings to allow access to more cyclical stocks in order that the sub-fund’s performance should be boosted by the rally.

The manager chose specific stock situations, restructuring ***stories*** and some laggards in the banking sector such as XXX Bank and Bank of YYYYY, and this part of the sub-fund performed better in June.
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
spółki podlegające restrukturyzacji
Explanation:
jako część portfela subfunduszu
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spółki podlegające restrukturyzacji
Adam Lankamer
2pogłoski/plany o restrukturyzacji
dinde


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pogłoski/plany o restrukturyzacji


Explanation:
tak sądzę

dinde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Pogłoski/plany o restrukturyzacji nie mogły "performed better in June".
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restructuring stories
spółki podlegające restrukturyzacji


Explanation:
jako część portfela subfunduszu

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jakoś mnie zaćmiło i szukałem w całkiem innym kierunku. To dla mnie nauczka, żeby nie pracować tak długo non stop.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search