PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

a broker-dealer member of FINRA

Polish translation: firma maklerska będąca członkiem FINRA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a broker-dealer member of FINRA
Polish translation:firma maklerska będąca członkiem FINRA

16:03 Jul 1, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-07-04 17:54:18 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: a broker-dealer member of FINRA
temat broker-dealer już był, ale proszę o tłumaczenie całej frazy
bourriquet
Poland
firma maklerska będąca członkiem FINRA
Explanation:
http://direct.money.pl/poradnik_finansowy/czym-sie-rozni-mak...

Czym się różni makler od brokera?
W praktyce nazwy te stosuje się zamiennie, choć częściej można się spotkać z nazwą "makler”. W zasadzie "makler” jest pojęciem szerszym niż broker lub dealer. Broker odpłatnie uczestniczy w zawieraniu transakcji pieniężnych. Działa on na cudzy rachunek w zlecanych mu przez inwestorów transakcjach, za co pobiera prowizję. Jest on po prostu pośrednikiem pomiędzy inwestorem a giełdą. Dla odmiany dealer zawiera transakcje na własny rachunek. Makler może świadczyć zarówno tzw. usługi brokerskie, jak również prowadzić działalność dealerską.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Financial_Industry_Regulatory_A...
FINRA
"It is a self-regulatory organization, a non-governmental organization that performs financial regulation of member brokerage firms and exchange markets."
Selected response from:

Monika Wojewoda
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3broker-dealer, członek FINRA
mike23
3firma maklerska będąca członkiem FINRA
Monika Wojewoda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a broker-dealer member of finra
firma maklerska będąca członkiem FINRA


Explanation:
http://direct.money.pl/poradnik_finansowy/czym-sie-rozni-mak...

Czym się różni makler od brokera?
W praktyce nazwy te stosuje się zamiennie, choć częściej można się spotkać z nazwą "makler”. W zasadzie "makler” jest pojęciem szerszym niż broker lub dealer. Broker odpłatnie uczestniczy w zawieraniu transakcji pieniężnych. Działa on na cudzy rachunek w zlecanych mu przez inwestorów transakcjach, za co pobiera prowizję. Jest on po prostu pośrednikiem pomiędzy inwestorem a giełdą. Dla odmiany dealer zawiera transakcje na własny rachunek. Makler może świadczyć zarówno tzw. usługi brokerskie, jak również prowadzić działalność dealerską.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Financial_Industry_Regulatory_A...
FINRA
"It is a self-regulatory organization, a non-governmental organization that performs financial regulation of member brokerage firms and exchange markets."

Monika Wojewoda
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a broker-dealer member of finra
broker-dealer, członek FINRA


Explanation:
broker-dealer, członek FINRA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-07-01 16:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINRA, prywatna amerykańska organizacja nadzorująca pracę firm brokerskich i rynków akcji
http://kopalniawiedzy.pl/Facebook-Goldman-Sachs-JP-Morgan-Mo...

Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA)
A regulatory body created after the merger of the National Association of Securities Dealers and the New York Stock Exchange's regulation committee. The Financial Industry Regulatory Authority is responsible for governing business between brokers, dealers and the investing public. By consolidating these two regulators, FINRA aims to eliminate regulatory overlap and cost inefficiencies.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/finra.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2014-07-01 16:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA) is an independent regulator securities firms doing business in the United States. Securities are financial instruments, such as stocks or bonds, that can be traded freely on the open market.

FINRA exists to protect those who are considering investing in securities, or those who have already invested in them, by educating them on how the securities market works and how the market is changing.

As a regulatory body, FINRA acts as the licensor for companies looking to enter the securities markets, as well as the legislator of the functions of those admitted bodies. It also has the authority granted by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) to discipline non-compliant members. FINRA was founded in July 2007 as a consolidation of the National Association of Securities Dealers Inc. (NASD) and the regulatory functions of the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE).
http://searchcompliance.techtarget.com/definition/Financial-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-01 17:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allstate Financial Services, LLC (LSA Securities w LA i PA). Zarejestrowany Broker-Dealer. Członek FINRA, SIPC. Centrala firmy: 2920 South 84th Street, Lincoln, NE 68506.
http://www.monitorpl.com/dat/2014/3/20/ff289626-6579-4351-a9...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search