ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

to lag the market

Polish translation: zachowywać się gorzej od rynku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lag the market
Polish translation:zachowywać się gorzej od rynku
Entered by: Kasia_Lucy

18:00 Jan 2, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock exchange
English term or phrase: to lag the market
Not owning Suncor Energy added to ­relative performance as the large i­ndex weight (25% of the S&P/TSX Cap­ped Energy Index [SPTSXCEI]) lagged­ the market.

Canadian stock exchange, comments to quarterly results of an investment fund.

Additional question: what actually did lag the market here, the weight of the index or Suncor Energy?
ps. relative performance probably means the fund results compared to the benchmark.
Kasia_Lucy
Poland
zachowywać się gorzej od rynku
Explanation:
Ja to rozumiem tak: Kurs Suncor spadł, a przez to, że ta spółka ma duży udział (wagę) w indeksie, pociągnęła za sobą cały indeks, który zachowywał się gorzej / słabiej od (szerokiego) rynku

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   20 godz. (2017-01-03 14:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja rozumiem "large index weight" jako [Suncor's] large weight (25%) in CEI. Czyli jeden indeks, ciągnięty w dół przez dużo ważący a taniejący Suncor, versus rynek.

Ale im bardziej czytam tym mniej jestem pewna tego, co mówię - może ktoś coś doda.
Selected response from:

Cake
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo, to chyba najlepsze tłumaczenie jakie znalazłam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1być poniżej średniej rynkowej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3zachowywać się gorzej od rynku
Cake


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
być poniżej średniej rynkowej


Explanation:
This is what it means: the performance of the given stock is below the average for the market in the given sector or category..

cccccccc
Alior Bank nie widzi obecnie nadmiernego psucia się portfeli kredytowych i ocenia, że długoterminowo wskaźnik NPL banku powinien być poniżej średniej rynkowej - poinformował PAP Wojciech Sobieraj, prezes Alior Banku.
http://www.bankier.pl/wiadomosc/Wskaznik-NPL-Alior-Banku-w-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-01-02 19:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccc
Why Investors Lag the Market
Various reports have come out over the years showing that, on average, investors experience lower returns than the stock market averages.
http://money.usnews.com/money/blogs/on-retirement/2011/10/25...

cccccccccccccccccccccc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-01-02 19:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Big-name funds lag the market
The figures show $282 billion worth of super savings are tied up in funds that have delivered below-average returns over five years.
https://www.investsmart.com.au/investment-news/big-name-fund...
ccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Tak, taki jest sens. || Дай Боже!
32 mins
  -> Dziękuję Dimitarze. Nigdy się nie spóżniasz z pomocą i poparciem. Надявам се, че сте имали един добър старт на годината.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zachowywać się gorzej od rynku


Explanation:
Ja to rozumiem tak: Kurs Suncor spadł, a przez to, że ta spółka ma duży udział (wagę) w indeksie, pociągnęła za sobą cały indeks, który zachowywał się gorzej / słabiej od (szerokiego) rynku

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   20 godz. (2017-01-03 14:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja rozumiem "large index weight" jako [Suncor's] large weight (25%) in CEI. Czyli jeden indeks, ciągnięty w dół przez dużo ważący a taniejący Suncor, versus rynek.

Ale im bardziej czytam tym mniej jestem pewna tego, co mówię - może ktoś coś doda.

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo, to chyba najlepsze tłumaczenie jakie znalazłam.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Podoba mi się to wyjaśnienie, bo zdanie nabrało logicznego sensu. Ale chyba potrzebuję rozebrać to na części pierwsze. Czy tu mowa o 2 indeksach (CEI i indeks szerokiego rynku) czy 1? Czy może piszący zrobił skrót myślowy i "large index weight" = weight in the large index, czy jeszcze inaczej?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search