PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

specialised fixed income mandates

Polish translation: specjalistyczne instrumenty inwestycyjne w postaci papierów wartościowych o stałym dochodzie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specialised fixed income mandates
Polish translation:specjalistyczne instrumenty inwestycyjne w postaci papierów wartościowych o stałym dochodzie
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:41 Apr 26, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / pension schemes, investment funds
English term or phrase: specialised fixed income mandates
"This involved a £X billion transfer of assets from equities, passive holdings and existing fixed income, to 4 new specialised fixed income mandates."
Z góry dziękuję za pomoc.
Wiktor Balut
United Kingdom
specjalistyczne instrumenty inwestycyjne w postaci papierów wartościowych o stałym dochodzie
Explanation:
Fixed income
Papiery wartościowe o stałym dochodzie. Dla fixed income wielkość kapitału i dochodu jest znana w momencie emisji. Papiery wartościowe przynoszą niezmienny dochód przez cały lub krótszy, ale ściśle określony, czas trwania inwestycji.
https://www.skarbiec.pl/slownik-inwestycyjny/fixed-income

ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Charakterystyczne jest to, że środki finansowe pochodzą z rynku kapitałowego poprzez emisję listów zastawnych (specjalistycznych papierów wartościowych)
http://zanotowane.pl/547/9228/151bankowosc,cwiczenia,1,1,wsb...

ccccccccc
ccccccccccc
Mandate
Allocation of funds to an investment manager to be managed for a specific purpose or style. Also refers to the formal appointment to advise on or arrange a project financing.
https://www.nasdaq.com/investing/glossary/m/mandate
ccccccccc
The trend in fixed income mandates in recent years has been towards management disaggregation. Rather than instruct a portfolio manager to manage a mixed portfolio of assets (credit, securitised, government bonds, etc.), end investors have allocated individual mandates to single sector specialists, e.g. appoint a government bond fund manager to manage the sovereign portion of the portfolio. The logic for this is clear: the end investor can access best-in-class investment skill in each asset class. They can also optimise the diversification1 benefits by setting an asset allocation across sectors which best matches his investment goals, rather than using the market cap weighting of an aggregate index.

http://www.morganstanley.com/im/en-au/institutional-investor...

cccccccc
Specialized Mandates
We manage a number of specialized mandates, investing portions of large capital pools in specific asset classes or opportunity sets. These mandates are often focused on alternative and private assets and allow significant investors to customize both objectives and exposures while forming a partnership with a leading investment firm.
https://www.hallcapital.com/investment-services/specialized-...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mandat (inwestycyjny) / wytyczne dot. inwestowania w specjalizowane instrumenty o stałym dochodzie
Jacek Kloskowski
2specjalistyczne instrumenty inwestycyjne w postaci papierów wartościowych o stałym dochodzie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
specjalistyczne instrumenty inwestycyjne w postaci papierów wartościowych o stałym dochodzie


Explanation:
Fixed income
Papiery wartościowe o stałym dochodzie. Dla fixed income wielkość kapitału i dochodu jest znana w momencie emisji. Papiery wartościowe przynoszą niezmienny dochód przez cały lub krótszy, ale ściśle określony, czas trwania inwestycji.
https://www.skarbiec.pl/slownik-inwestycyjny/fixed-income

ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Charakterystyczne jest to, że środki finansowe pochodzą z rynku kapitałowego poprzez emisję listów zastawnych (specjalistycznych papierów wartościowych)
http://zanotowane.pl/547/9228/151bankowosc,cwiczenia,1,1,wsb...

ccccccccc
ccccccccccc
Mandate
Allocation of funds to an investment manager to be managed for a specific purpose or style. Also refers to the formal appointment to advise on or arrange a project financing.
https://www.nasdaq.com/investing/glossary/m/mandate
ccccccccc
The trend in fixed income mandates in recent years has been towards management disaggregation. Rather than instruct a portfolio manager to manage a mixed portfolio of assets (credit, securitised, government bonds, etc.), end investors have allocated individual mandates to single sector specialists, e.g. appoint a government bond fund manager to manage the sovereign portion of the portfolio. The logic for this is clear: the end investor can access best-in-class investment skill in each asset class. They can also optimise the diversification1 benefits by setting an asset allocation across sectors which best matches his investment goals, rather than using the market cap weighting of an aggregate index.

http://www.morganstanley.com/im/en-au/institutional-investor...

cccccccc
Specialized Mandates
We manage a number of specialized mandates, investing portions of large capital pools in specific asset classes or opportunity sets. These mandates are often focused on alternative and private assets and allow significant investors to customize both objectives and exposures while forming a partnership with a leading investment firm.
https://www.hallcapital.com/investment-services/specialized-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie za pomoc.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandat (inwestycyjny) / wytyczne dot. inwestowania w specjalizowane instrumenty o stałym dochodzie


Explanation:
Fund mandate
The mandate of a collective investment vehicle is a statement of its aims, the limits within which it is supposed to invest, and the investment policy it should follow.

A fund (or portfolio) will typically define:

the aim of the fund (e.g., to generate dividend income or long term growth)
the type of strategy it will follow (which will tend to follow from the above)
what regions it will invest in (UK, Europe, emerging markets, etc.)
what sectors it will invest in.
what types of securities it will invest in (equities, bonds, convertibles, derivatives, etc.)
whether the fund will short sell and whether it will be hedged
whether it will be geared and to what extent
a benchmark index that the fund aims to beat (or match if it is a tracker fund),
the maximum error in tracking the benchmark.
Fund mandates are set by the fund management company, but publicised so that investors can choose a fund that suits their requirements.

There are also legal limits on how some types of investment vehicle can invest.

https://moneyterms.co.uk/fund-mandate/

Portfolio mandate
A portfolio mandate sets the parameters within which a portfolio is managed.

A fund mandate is a portfolio mandate of a collective investment vehicles. The circumstances are significantly different from portfolios that are managed for a particular client.

Where a portfolio is being managed for one client (whether an individual or an organisation) the mandate will be set by the client. This means that clients can tailor such things as ethical investment limits and risk to their own requirements.

https://moneyterms.co.uk/portfolio-mandate/

Elastyczna strategia inwestycyjna

Fundusze ARTS zarządzane według strategii Total Return mają elastyczne wytyczne inwestycyjne, dzięki czemu mogą inwestować w fundusze akcyjne, obligacyjne, rynku pieniężnego lub lokaty terminowe. Sektory, regiony lub kraje, które odnotowują pozytywne średnioterminowe trendy lub wykazują największe szanse na przyszłe wzrosty cen, znajdą miejsce w portfelu.

https://www.arts.co.at/pl/About

Atrybucja w tym kontekście pozwala osobom o rolach zarządczych w TFI:
a) zidentyfikować najlepszych i najsłabszych zarządzających

b) sprawdzić, czy zarządzający realizują przyznany im mandat inwestycyjny

https://fispoland.com/2016/01/25/performance-attribution/

Aegon Asset Management zarządza inwestycjami w oparciu o mandat inwestycyjny

https://studylibpl.com/doc/813938/sprawozdanie-o-wypłacalnoś...

Mandat inwestycyjny zakłada obejmowanie pakietów kontrolnych dojrzałych przedsiębiorstw, zlokalizowanych w Polsce, których EV oscyluje pomiędzy 25-100 mln EUR.

https://tdj.pl/en/2018/09/11/tdj-begins-the-implementation-o...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search