API

Polish translation: API (Application Program Interface - skrót używany w j.polskim)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:API
Polish translation:API (Application Program Interface - skrót używany w j.polskim)
Entered by: Rafal Korycinski

15:36 Apr 16, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: API
Advanced API programming with Visual Basic -- notifications, menus, Add-In Manager, more.... Lots of free information, free utilities, and free evaluation downloads of quality programmers' tools.

To jest chyba skrót od application program interface, ale czy to się tłumaczy na polski, a jeżeli tak, to jak?
sobaga
Ireland
API
Explanation:
No chyba że tekst przeznaczony jest dla zupełnego laika w tej dziedzinie (ale wtedy w oryginale raczej byłby pełny tekst a nie skrót).
Na poparcie 32400 trafien google dla tekstu "API program" na Polskich stronach
Selected response from:

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2API
Rafal Korycinski
4 +2interfejs programowania aplikacji
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interfejs programowania aplikacji


Explanation:
...programming...

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M_M (X)
4 mins

agree  Arkadiusz S: Application program interface (API - and sometimes spelled application programming interface)
5 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
API


Explanation:
No chyba że tekst przeznaczony jest dla zupełnego laika w tej dziedzinie (ale wtedy w oryginale raczej byłby pełny tekst a nie skrót).
Na poparcie 32400 trafien google dla tekstu "API program" na Polskich stronach


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=API+program&btnG=Szukaj&...
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArturSz: tez tak mysle
59 mins
  -> dzięki ;-)

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
1 day 15 hrs
  -> dzięki ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search