flatbed printer

Polish translation: drukarka płaska

14:09 Nov 30, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: flatbed printer
Printer converts from a flatbed to a roll-fed printer

fragment ulotki drukarki przemysłowej
Andrzej Skiba
Poland
Polish translation:drukarka płaska
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ydnnwam
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drukarka z płaskim łożem
Polangmar
4drukarka płaska
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drukarka płaska


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ydnnwam

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 248

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drukarka z płaskim łożem


Explanation:
Jak sama nazwa wskazuje, drukarki igłowe z płaskim łożem oferują płaską drogę papieru co umożliwia im drukowanie na grubych nośnikach, etykietach itd.
(...)
Konstrukcja z płaskim łożem („flatbed”) pozwala drukować na bardzo różnych rodzajach nośników.
http://tinyurl.com/y85hyl7

Może po przekształceniu w "roll-fed printer" nadal pozostaje ona płaska, lecz nie ma płaskiego łoża.

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 718




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search