sign up for

Polish translation: zarejestrować się do ... chociaż

14:47 Oct 25, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: sign up for
Why should I sign up for X or X Apps if I already have the apps on my phone?

dot systemu nawigacji w samochodzie.
wrasz1
Polish translation:zarejestrować się do ... chociaż
Explanation:
czasem, bardzo rzadko - także - zalogować się
Selected response from:

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zarejestrować się do ... chociaż
George BuLah (X)
3 +1tu: pobrać
yastee
Summary of reference entries provided
X or X Apps
geopiet

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zarejestrować się do ... chociaż


Explanation:
czasem, bardzo rzadko - także - zalogować się

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: jeśli
59 mins
  -> nieeeee :)) - to "chociaż" to mój przypis :) || i jeszcze czarodziejskie słowo - Dziękuję! :)

agree  Joanna Modzelewska-Jankowiak: "skoro" - tak bym dała zamiast "chociaż"
1 hr
  -> nieeeee :)) - to "chociaż" to mój przypis :) || i jeszcze czarodziejskie słowo - Dziękuję! :)

agree  petrolhead: ... mimo że już // Zarejestrować się (w serwisie) w celu pobrania aplikacji
1 hr
  -> nieeeee :)) - to "chociaż" to mój przypis :) || i jeszcze czarodziejskie słowo - Dziękuję! :) || Perfekcyjnie, dziękuję!

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Na czym polega "rejestrowanie się do aplikacji"? Aplikację można pobrać i zainstalować. /// No to już jest pytanie do autora tekstu. Może chodzi o podobne/lepsze aplikacje.
1 hr
  -> Trafne spostrzeżenie, ale po co ma pobierać i instalować, skoro ma już pobraną i zainstalowaną (?). Dziękuję, w każdym razie. || Myślę, że 2. komentarz (powyżej) petrolheada porządkuje kwestię.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: pobrać


Explanation:
dlaczego miałbym pobrać/załadować... skoro mam je w telefonie?

yastee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Tak, tak lepiej.
5 days




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: X or X Apps

Reference information:
ze strony producenta samochodu ...

--------------

Q.
Why should I sign up for X or X Apps if I already have the apps on my phone?

A.
X or X apps are presented on the vehicle navigation display for easy and driver-safe operation. You will now be able to safely enjoy your apps in the car and on the go.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search