execute (job, report)

Polish translation: wykonywać

11:46 Mar 8, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / data bases
English term or phrase: execute (job, report)
W kontekście bazy danych badania rejestrowego, uprawnienia administratora systemu:

- can execute and modify jobs (used e.g. to download data)
- can execute the report “users and roles” for all centers

Tworzyć/generować?
Kjub
Poland
Polish translation:wykonywać
Explanation:
Ogólnie wykonać, np. zadanie. W przypadku raportu faktycznie lepiej brzmi utworzyć/wygenerować.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wykonywać
Maciek Drobka
3zrealizować
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zrealizować


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 442

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wykonywać


Explanation:
Ogólnie wykonać, np. zadanie. W przypadku raportu faktycznie lepiej brzmi utworzyć/wygenerować.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1177
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Odpowiednio do kontekstu: wykonać - pracę/zadanie; utworzyć/wygenerować - raport. Ale jeszcze trochę zależy, ile jest pracy ręcznej, a ile wykona program w komputerze.
33 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: I pozdrawiam
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję i również pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search