fail silently

Polish translation: w razie niepowodzenia nie generuje (widocznego dla użytkownika) komunikatu błędu

18:18 Apr 11, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cryptography
English term or phrase: fail silently
Misconfigured OpenSSL implementations fail silently, thus do not forget to check for created logs.
PaulinaJJ
Poland
Polish translation:w razie niepowodzenia nie generuje (widocznego dla użytkownika) komunikatu błędu
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1w razie niepowodzenia nie generuje (widocznego dla użytkownika) komunikatu błędu
Adrian Liszewski
1 -1paść / zawieść bezgłośnie
geopiet


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paść / zawieść bezgłośnie


Explanation:
konfiguracja padła / zawiodła bezgłośnie ....?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacek Podkanski: https://forum.pcformat.pl/Padl-mi-komputer-t
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w razie niepowodzenia nie generuje (widocznego dla użytkownika) komunikatu błędu


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Podkanski: long but most faithful rendition of the term
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search