digital presence of language

Polish translation: obecność ich języków w mediach cyfrowych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital presence of language
Polish translation:obecność ich języków w mediach cyfrowych
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:17 Aug 7, 2019
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / internet
English term or phrase: digital presence of language
The DigiGlot Newsletter is a bi-weekly collaborative newsletter that reports on how indigenous, minority, and endangered language communities are adopting and adapting technology to increase the digital presence of their languages, and in the process changing the internet landscape by increasing linguistic diversity online

"cyfrowa obecność ich języków" jakoś nie bardzo mi pasuje... ale nie mogę wpaść na mniej dosłowne tłumaczenie. Proszę o pomoc.
Kasia Nowicka
Poland
obecność ich języków w mediach cyfrowych
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wykorzystanie techniki cyfrowej do popularyzacji/zaznaczenia obecności języków
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3obecność ich języków w mediach cyfrowych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obecność ich języków w mediach cyfrowych


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 536
Grading comment
Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wykorzystanie techniki cyfrowej do popularyzacji/zaznaczenia obecności języków


Explanation:
"(...) are adopting and adapting technology to increase the digital presence of their languages"== "wykorzystują technikę cyfrową do zwiększenia popularności/zaznaczenia obecności swoich języków"
Choć skrót myślowy "cyfrowa obecność" jest, moim zdaniem, również do przyjęcia.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search