[enterprise] blade server

Polish translation: serwery kasetowe (blade) [dla przedsiębiorstw (Enterprise)]

00:01 Aug 9, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / general
English term or phrase: [enterprise] blade server
Lista terminów dot. produktów i usług IBM oraz dotyczących ich haseł / sloganów.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
Polish translation:serwery kasetowe (blade) [dla przedsiębiorstw (Enterprise)]
Explanation:
System typu blade, nazywany też systemem kasetowym – jest rozwiązaniem pozwalającym na łączenie wielu serwerów w jednej obudowie. - r

--------

Zasadniczym elementem konstrukcji systemu blade jest obudowa (chassis), przystosowana do instalacji w przemysłowych szafach stelażowych - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serwer_kasetowy
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2serwer typu blade/kasetowy dla przedsiębiorstw
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2serwery kasetowe (blade) [dla przedsiębiorstw (Enterprise)]
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
serwery kasetowe (blade) [dla przedsiębiorstw (Enterprise)]


Explanation:
System typu blade, nazywany też systemem kasetowym – jest rozwiązaniem pozwalającym na łączenie wielu serwerów w jednej obudowie. - r

--------

Zasadniczym elementem konstrukcji systemu blade jest obudowa (chassis), przystosowana do instalacji w przemysłowych szafach stelażowych - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serwer_kasetowy

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 203

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
serwer typu blade/kasetowy dla przedsiębiorstw


Explanation:
The SuperBlade isn't the cheapest option, but its robust list of options and reasonable price make it worth consideration for penny-pinching enterprises.


The compute blades are available in half-height and full-height versions. Up to 20 half-height 2-socket blade servers can fit in an 8U SuperBlade chassis. This makes it possible to cram 200 CPUs per 42U rack. The company also engineers blades that are optimized for uses such as enterprise blade server, data center optimized blade, workstation blade, and office blade.

https://www.serverwatch.com/server-reviews/supermicro-superb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-08-09 00:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Original: blade server Translation: serwer kasetowy, serwer typu blade Entry type: Public term Language pair:EN --> PLCategory:IT

http://btinfodictionary.com/entry/433/
cccccccccc
Michał Stryga, Systems Architect IBM, również zauważa, że duże przedsiębiorstwa zamawiają najczęściej serwery kasetowe.
https://www.crn.pl/archiwum/serwery-dla-duzych-przedsiebiors...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-08-09 00:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English term or phrase: blade server
Polish translation: serwer kasetowy
Entered by: Jacek Andrzejczak
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/it-information-...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 536




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search