come to terms

Polish translation: dostosowac sie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come to terms
Polish translation:dostosowac sie
Entered by: Ewa Dabrowska

07:43 Apr 2, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: come to terms
The IT industry in Europe is comming to terms with a new set of dynamics.
nnowak (X)
dostosowuja sie
Explanation:
W tym kontekscie 'dostosowac sie' bedzie brzmialo dobrze
Selected response from:

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pogodzić się z / przejść do porządku dziennego nad
ZenonStyczyrz
3dostosowuja sie
Ewa Dabrowska
3pogodzić się, przestać stawiać opór
Himawari


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pogodzić się z / przejść do porządku dziennego nad


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pogodzić się, przestać stawiać opór


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-02 07:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zaakceptować...

gvanv.com/compass/arch/v1405/fahey.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-02 07:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://esl.about.com/library/glossary/bldef_234.htm

Himawari
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dostosowuja sie


Explanation:
W tym kontekscie 'dostosowac sie' bedzie brzmialo dobrze

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search