International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

core switching

Polish translation: przełączanie realizowane przez rdzeń (sieci)

21:09 Apr 2, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: core switching
desktop switching and core routing switching
nnowak (X)
Polish translation:przełączanie realizowane przez rdzeń (sieci)
Explanation:
http://www.exio.com/warp/public/732/Tech/mpls/core/rs/
"The network core is responsible for the routing and switching of traffic."

http://www.man.opole.pl/infotech.html
"Na 'pokładzie' ma 10 portów GigabitEthernet (GE) do których podłączone są dwa przełączniki warstwy drugiej GE Cisco Catalyst 4912 i 3508 znajdujące się w dwóch centralnych miejscach sieci. Przełączniki te tworzą tzw. rdzeń sieci. Połączenie do rdzenia od Catalysta 6506 zrealizowane jest za pomoca kilku zagregowanych połączeń GE (tzw. Ether-Channel)."

Selected response from:

M_M (X)
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3przełączanie realizowane przez rdzeń (sieci)
M_M (X)
3przełączanie/komutacja routerów podstawowych
Urszula Z?tek
3core switching
Robert Zawadzki (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core switching


Explanation:
Ja nie tłumaczę - ale ja jestem w tym względzie fundamentalist± i dla mnie switch to switch a nie przeł±cznik, więc dopuszczam inne rozwi±zania (u innych).

Robert Zawadzki (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przełączanie/komutacja routerów podstawowych


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.idg.pl/slownik/termin_info.asp?id=37788
Urszula Z?tek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przełączanie realizowane przez rdzeń (sieci)


Explanation:
http://www.exio.com/warp/public/732/Tech/mpls/core/rs/
"The network core is responsible for the routing and switching of traffic."

http://www.man.opole.pl/infotech.html
"Na 'pokładzie' ma 10 portów GigabitEthernet (GE) do których podłączone są dwa przełączniki warstwy drugiej GE Cisco Catalyst 4912 i 3508 znajdujące się w dwóch centralnych miejscach sieci. Przełączniki te tworzą tzw. rdzeń sieci. Połączenie do rdzenia od Catalysta 6506 zrealizowane jest za pomoca kilku zagregowanych połączeń GE (tzw. Ether-Channel)."



M_M (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search