International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

get sacked

Polish translation: zwolniony z pracy

10:10 Apr 3, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: get sacked
There is also a growing focus on protecting brand, as providers seek to become the type of supplier "nobody gets sacked for bying from".
nnowak (X)
Polish translation:zwolniony z pracy
Explanation:
angielski odpowiednik fired
chociaz po naszemu ludzi sie z pracy wywala

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-03 10:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups oczywiscie brytyjski odpowiednik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-03 11:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj to jaknajbardziej pasuje
cala historia nie jest nowa
uznane marki maja taka sile ze osoby dokonujace w nich zakupow sa z natury rzeczy usprawiedliwione, nawet jesli mozliwy byl lepszy zakup, tj jesli dostepny byl tanszy odpowiednik
nic dziwnego ze kazda firma chcialaby miec taka reputacje, dotyczy to rowniez dostawcow internetu
Selected response from:

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zwolniony z pracy
ArturSz
3niżej
Himawari


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niżej


Explanation:
Zgadzam sie, ze "get sacked" to "zwolniony z pracy", tylko tutaj chyba nie bardzo pasuje. Moze "nikt nie zostaje utrącony", albo "nikt nie wypada z gry", "kupowanie od.... nie jest karalne"? Bo z tego fragmentu wynikaloby, ze chodzi o relacje : producent - prowajder, a prowajder nie jest zatrudniony u producenta...

Himawari
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zwolniony z pracy


Explanation:
angielski odpowiednik fired
chociaz po naszemu ludzi sie z pracy wywala

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-03 10:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups oczywiscie brytyjski odpowiednik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-03 11:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj to jaknajbardziej pasuje
cala historia nie jest nowa
uznane marki maja taka sile ze osoby dokonujace w nich zakupow sa z natury rzeczy usprawiedliwione, nawet jesli mozliwy byl lepszy zakup, tj jesli dostepny byl tanszy odpowiednik
nic dziwnego ze kazda firma chcialaby miec taka reputacje, dotyczy to rowniez dostawcow internetu

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: also wręcz dostaje kopa
1 hr
  -> niemiła perspektywa :D

agree  Barbara Gadomska
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  petrolhead: tak jest
6 hrs
  -> dzieks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search