prevailing party

Polish translation: strona wygrywająca (sprawę)

19:38 Apr 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: prevailing party
The arbitrator(s) shall have no authority to
award punitive or other damages not measured by the prevailing party's actual damages and may not, in any event, make any ruling, finding or award that
does not conform to the terms and condition of this agreement.
(z umowy gwarancyjnej)
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Polish translation:strona wygrywająca (sprawę)
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-21 19:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo \"wygrywająca strona\"
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3strona wygrywająca (sprawę)
ZenonStyczyrz
3 +1strona wygrywająca (postępowanie arbitrażowe)
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strona wygrywająca (sprawę)


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-21 19:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo \"wygrywająca strona\"

ZenonStyczyrz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
12 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Monika Darron
41 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  TranslateWithMe
10 hrs
  -> dzieki

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strona wygrywająca (postępowanie arbitrażowe)


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search