save as specifaically provided to the contrary - tutaj

Polish translation: nizej

12:09 Apr 30, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: save as specifaically provided to the contrary - tutaj
Save as specifically provided to the contrary in this Section 12, termination of this Agreement shall take effect without prejudice to the right accruded by both parties at the date of termination
Marta28
Polish translation:nizej
Explanation:

Z zastrzezeniem, ze jesli postanowienia (niniejszej Umowy) w sposób wyrazny nie przewidują inaczej

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/753970
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unless expressly stated otherwise
Lawyer-Linguist
3z zastrzeżniem szczegółowych postanowień (niniejszego par. 12) stanowiących inaczej
Adam Lankamer
3nizej
bartek


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nizej


Explanation:

Z zastrzezeniem, ze jesli postanowienia (niniejszej Umowy) w sposób wyrazny nie przewidują inaczej

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/753970

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1561
Grading comment
dzięki

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unless expressly stated otherwise


Explanation:
rephrasing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-30 12:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rest should read: without prejudice to the parties\' rights as had accrued by the date of termination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-30 12:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok well sorry now it\'s changed from English monolingual, I can\'t help you put it into Polish but the rephrasing may help one of your colleagues or yourself - keep well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-30 12:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see it did!.:-)) the rephrasing is in the glossary

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-)) thank you :-)
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...as far as the English meaning is concerned. :-)
52 mins
  -> yes, was an English monolingual question initially but it helped as tied up to the existing glossary at least

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
z zastrzeżniem szczegółowych postanowień (niniejszego par. 12) stanowiących inaczej


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search