International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

standing offer

Polish translation: gwarantowane warunki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing offer
Polish translation:gwarantowane warunki
Entered by: Malgorzata Souffez

12:38 Nov 26, 2006
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: standing offer
Standing Offer Agreements (SOAs)

Under an SOA, a supplier agrees to provide to the Buyer, on demand, certain goods or services under named conditions, during a period of time, at a predetermined price or discount.
Malgorzata Souffez
stała oferta
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ybglxn
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stała oferta
Adam Lankamer
4 +1stała oferta
allp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stała oferta


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ybglxn

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420
Notes to answerer
Asker: stała oferta to raczej gwarancja stałej dostępności w języku polskim, a nie metoda przyjęta w zamówieniach publicznych, ale dziękuję uprzejmie za próbę pomocy


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
29 mins

agree  Monika Darron
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stała oferta


Explanation:
Standing Offers

What they are
A standing offer is not a contract. It is an offer from a potential supplier to provide goods and/or services at pre-arranged prices, under set terms and conditions, when and if required. No contract exists until the government issues an order or "call-up" against the standing offer and there is no actual obligation, by the government, to purchase until that time.

up arrow

When they are used
Standing offers are used to meet recurring needs. Common products purchased this way include food, fuel, pharmaceutical and plumbing supplies, tires and tubes, stationery, office equipment and electronic data processing equipment. Common services include repair and overhaul, and temporary help services.

Standing offers are usually considered when:
* one or more departments repeatedly order the same goods or services, but the actual demand is not known in advance; or,
* a need is anticipated for a range of goods or services for a specific purpose, but the actual demand is not known at the outset and delivery is to be made when a requirement arises.



    Reference: http://tiny.pl/rvr8
allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
25 mins
  -> dzięki :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search