affected

Polish translation: w pewien/jakikolwiek sposób ograniczone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affected
Polish translation:w pewien/jakikolwiek sposób ograniczone
Entered by: Agnieszka Moczynska

07:49 Jul 23, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) /
English term or phrase: affected
The short limitation period does not apply insofar as
the rights of the customer refer to construction work or work that consists of the provision of planning and supervision services in respect of construction, or if
claims arising from product liability are affected.

Claims of the customer arising from product liability and other claims arising from manufacturers' liability shall not be affected.

jak to ująć w tych 2 zdaniach? TIA
makawa
w pewien/jakikolwiek sposób ograniczone
Explanation:
Taka jest moja propozycja. Nie jest to doslowne tlumaczenie tego terminu, ale tak wyraznie wynika z kontekstu.

W pierwszym zdaniu "pewien", w drugim "jakikolwiek".
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Moczynska
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uzależnione
skisteeps
3... nie wplynie na / nie bedzie mialo wplywu na
Martin Hood
3w pewien/jakikolwiek sposób ograniczone
Agnieszka Moczynska


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
w pewien/jakikolwiek sposób ograniczone


Explanation:
Taka jest moja propozycja. Nie jest to doslowne tlumaczenie tego terminu, ale tak wyraznie wynika z kontekstu.

W pierwszym zdaniu "pewien", w drugim "jakikolwiek".

Agnieszka Moczynska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ta

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzależnione


Explanation:
W tym konkretnym kontekście roszczenia są zależne od czegoś, a następnie odpowiedzialność prodicenta nie będzie zależna/ uzależniona od innych roszczeń.

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... nie wplynie na / nie bedzie mialo wplywu na


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-23 08:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. the short limitation period does not apply if it affects product liability claims. 2. 'needs more context'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-07-23 08:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't need to assume, it is there in the text. Certian product liability claims can not be restricted. It is those that can't be restricted, but would be restriced by the short limitation period, that are at issue. All remaining product liabilty would still apply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-23 09:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have never disputed your answer. Only your reasoning in respect of mine ;))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-23 09:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES. in respect of 1. jezeli / gdy ...

Martin Hood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: Zgadzam się z Agnieszką -- to pójście na łatwiznę.
5 mins
  -> why make life difficult ?

neutral  Agnieszka Moczynska: no tak, tylko problem lezy w kontekscie... jak to powiedziec skoro nie ma mowy o tym "co" ma miec ewentualny wplyw...?
7 mins
  -> see above




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search