but for the availability of

Polish translation: 1. bez 2. z wyjątkiem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but for
Polish translation:1. bez 2. z wyjątkiem
Entered by: Polangmar

17:17 Jul 30, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: but for the availability of
The company shall not enter into any transaction in consequences of which any liability of company for tax will arise or would have arisenor might arise but for the availability of any relief, allowance, deduction or credit.
pola220
bez możliwości uzyskania
Explanation:
Można dłużej:
z wyjątkiem/wyłączeniem przypadków, w których istnieje możliwość uzyskania

The project would not be undertaken in its present form but for the availability of financing under the act...
http://tinyurl.com/29kra2
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5za wyjątkiem [sytuacji] gdy [ulgi] są osiągalne ...
skisteeps
4bez możliwości uzyskania
Polangmar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bez możliwości uzyskania


Explanation:
Można dłużej:
z wyjątkiem/wyłączeniem przypadków, w których istnieje możliwość uzyskania

The project would not be undertaken in its present form but for the availability of financing under the act...
http://tinyurl.com/29kra2

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2898
Grading comment
dzieki

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
za wyjątkiem [sytuacji] gdy [ulgi] są osiągalne ...


Explanation:
Collins Cobuild English Language Dictionary p. 190 col. 2 poz. 14: "but for" to introduce the only factor that causes a particular thing not to happen or not to be completely true...

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: "Za wyjątkiem" to nie po polsku (Miodek każe mówić "z wyjątkiem":); "gdy ulgi są osiągalne" to nie jest język prawniczy; "sytuacja" też w tym kontekście nie pasuje. // Sprawdziłem...:)) // Zależy, co kto lubi - są też translatory elektroniczne...;)))
16 hrs
  -> Dzięki z a komentarz, ale nie zawadzi sprawdzić w Doroszewskim. Rowniez patrz podany link:http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=za wyjątkiem&btnG=Googl... Świat nie należy do purystów językowych, choć poprawność jest zalecana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search