full-discharging

Polish translation: skutkować uznaniem odpowiedniego zobowiązania za spełnione

20:12 Jul 31, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: full-discharging
Z umowy dostawy:
,,3.4. Should the delivery of the GOODS be delayed by more than two calendar week, the SELLER shall pay to the BUYER liquidated damages of 0.05% of the amount of the present Contract per day of delay.
The total amount of liquidated damages should not
exceed 5% of the total amount of the contract value exclusive of tax.
It is agreed between the PARTIES that the aforementioned liquidated damages are *full-discharging.*

3.5. The payment of liquidated damages will not release the PARTIES from their respective obligations under the present Contract.''

Poszperałem w glosariuszu, wydaje mi się, że chodzi o to, że zapłacenie odszkodowania umownego będzie stanowić całkowite uwolnienie od zobowiązania, no właśnie jakiego?
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Polish translation:skutkować uznaniem odpowiedniego zobowiązania za spełnione
Explanation:
może tak?
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skutkować uznaniem odpowiedniego zobowiązania za spełnione
Adam Lankamer
4 +1stanowić jedyny tytuł odszkodowawczy
Polangmar
3 +1wyczerpać roszczenie
inmb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be full-discharging
skutkować uznaniem odpowiedniego zobowiązania za spełnione


Explanation:
może tak?

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(be) full-discharging
wyczerpać roszczenie


Explanation:
Pewność mam średnią, ale wydaje mi się, że chodzi o przypadek kiedy zapłata kary umownej wyczerpuje roszczenie i nie ma już klauzuli o możliwości dodatkowego dochodzenia odszkodowania na zasadach ogólnych.

Jeśli możliwe są obie opcje, to (przynajmniej w kontraktach, które znam) ta druga jest jednoznacznie zapisana.



inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
7 hrs
  -> dzięki!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be full-discharging
stanowić jedyny tytuł odszkodowawczy


Explanation:
Lub dłużej:
- stanowić jedyny tytuł odszkodowania (umownego)

Lub bardzo długo:)
- stanowić całkowitą odpowiedzialność Sprzedawcy wobec Nabywcy ze wszystkich tytułów odszkodowawczych, jakie mogą wynikać z wiążącej strony umowy sprzedaży

http://tinyurl.com/28ecke
http://tinyurl.com/2444j5

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2898

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search