ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

in-country

Polish translation: wiedza o poszczególnych krajach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-country knowledge
Polish translation:wiedza o poszczególnych krajach
Entered by: Polangmar

23:24 Nov 26, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in-country
The Company offers in-depth and in-country knowledge as a leader in the design, deployment and global support of ATC simulation for both military and civilian environments
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
dotycząca konkretnych krajów
Explanation:
Lub:
dotycząca poszczególnych krajów
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dotycząca konkretnych krajów
Polangmar
4wewnątrzkrajowy (lokalny)
Andrew Stanleyson
2 -1zlokalizowany
Christina Keating (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dotycząca konkretnych krajów


Explanation:
Lub:
dotycząca poszczególnych krajów

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2898
Grading comment
Dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: o poszczególnych krajach - pozbywamy się tego "dotyczenia"
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  dotorka
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zlokalizowany


Explanation:
Same as English word "localised."

Christina Keating (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomasz Poplawski: the problem is "zlokalizowany" has a different, well-established meaning so it would be quite confusing
1 hr

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wewnątrzkrajowy (lokalny)


Explanation:
tu nie ma koniecznie mowy o innych krajach, ale chyba o to też chodzi, choć wyraźnie nie jest. Więc daję jeszcze inną sugestię

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search