deed

Polish translation: dokument

13:58 Nov 23, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: deed
Punkt "Signing Authority" w "Statement of Terms of LLP" [limited liability partnership w GB] (działalność spółki związana jest z obrotem towarowym) rozróżnia uprawnienia do składania podpisów:
- in relation to signing contracts
- in relation to signing deeds

Przy czym:
"whilst X is the sole member of the LLP, X (acting through its directors, or any person empowered by X as its attorney to sign a deed on its behalf where such power has been granted by an instrument creating a power of attorney that has been executed as a deed by X) can alone, in its capacity as member of the LLP, sign on behalf of the LLP and therefore bind the LLP to a deed, provided it signs in the presence of a witness who attests the signature."

Nie jestem pewna, czy chodzi o podpisywanie dokumentów w formie aktów notarialnych (deed) wskazywałoby na to to "power of attorney" i "signs in a presence of a witness who attests the signature", czy wszelkich innych dokumentów w odróżnieniu od wymienionych umów? (contracts)
Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Polish translation:dokument
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

jarekab
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. W tym kontekście takie tłumaczenie wydaje mi się "najbezpieczniejszym" wyjściem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brak jednego ekwiwalentu
Bartosz Bachurski
4dokument
jarekab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dokument


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law_patents/1569...
jarekab
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Dziękuję. W tym kontekście takie tłumaczenie wydaje mi się "najbezpieczniejszym" wyjściem.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brak jednego ekwiwalentu


Explanation:
Generalnie brak jednego ekwiwalentu w języku polskim. Deed to czynność prawna dokonana w szczególnej formie i często opatrzony formułą "signed, sealed and delivered". Taki dokument musi być nazwany "deed" ipodpisany w obecności świadka/świadków (może, ale nie musi, to być notariusz).

Tutaj proponuję: umowy poświadczone

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deed
Bartosz Bachurski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search