tu: sole shareholder

Polish translation: jedyny wspólnik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sole shareholder
Polish translation:jedyny wspólnik
Entered by: Karol Kawczyński

11:58 Feb 9, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) /
English term or phrase: tu: sole shareholder
Managers of the company X, with its registered seat in Brussels, Belgium (hereinafter referred to as "the Shareholder"), being the sole shareholder of X Sp. z o. o. a Polish limited liability company with its registered seat in Wroclaw, Poland (hereinafter referred to as "the Company")
Potem jest mowa o shareholders' meeting - zgromadzenie wspólników
Czy w tym przypadku "sole shareholder" to jedyny udziałowiec czy jedyny wspólnik...
Awita
jedyny wspólnik
Explanation:
art. 156 ksh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-09 12:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Udziałowiec to bardziej potoczne określenie wspólnika. Jednakże terminem kodeksowym jest wspólnik.
Selected response from:

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jedyny wspólnik
Karol Kawczyński
4 -2jedyny akcjonariusz/udziałowiec
Michał Cyfert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
jedyny akcjonariusz/udziałowiec


Explanation:
IMO

Michał Cyfert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karol Kawczyński: akcjonariusz w sp. z o.o.?
1 min

agree  petrolhead: udziałowiec
1 min

disagree  Wojciech Wołoszyk: w polskiej sp. z o.o. wyłacznie "wspólnik"
36 mins

disagree  Polangmar: Na pewno nie akcjonariusz.
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sole shareholder
jedyny wspólnik


Explanation:
art. 156 ksh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2012-02-09 12:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Udziałowiec to bardziej potoczne określenie wspólnika. Jednakże terminem kodeksowym jest wspólnik.

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 587
Notes to answerer
Asker: kiedy w takim razie mówimy o jedynym udziałowcu?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rzima
35 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Wojciech Wołoszyk
36 mins
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam :)

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  mike23
2053 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search