Municipality Company

Polish translation: spółka komunalna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Municipality Company
Polish translation:spółka komunalna
Entered by: Tomasz Chyrzyński

10:11 Oct 13, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Municipality Company
The General Contractor shall be in charge of all the contacts and the timing of the Municipality
Company.

The connection costs, which have to be paid to the Municipality Company, shall be borne
by the General Contractor.

Później pojawia się samo Municipality:
The car parks shall be fully curbed or alternatively execution of hard shoulders in agreement with the Municipality and drained by deep trapped gullies or equivalent channel or drainage systems.

Czy chodzi po prostu o miasto/gminę czy może o jakąś spółkę miejską?
Tomasz Chyrzyński
Poland
spółka komunalna
Explanation:
Tak to się prawidlowo nazywa w prawie.
Selected response from:

Bartosz Rogowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spółka komunalna
Bartosz Rogowski
5spolka gminna
ola szecinska
4spółka samorządowa
yastee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
municipality company
spolka gminna


Explanation:
Czyli taka, ktorej wlascicielem jest gmina lub w ktorej gmina ma pakiet kontrolny udzialow. Tak sie sklada, ze akurat w takiej pracuje, wiec jestem pewna, ze o to chodzi. Pozdrawiam.

ola szecinska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
municipality company
spółka komunalna


Explanation:
Tak to się prawidlowo nazywa w prawie.

Bartosz Rogowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: this is obviously about utilities
10 mins

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
2 hrs

agree  yastee
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipality company
spółka samorządowa


Explanation:
inna wersja, znaczy to samo co spółka komunalna

natomiast spółka gminna jest szczególnym przypadkiem spółki komunalnej/samorządowej, ponieważ oprócz spółek gminnych (z udziałem jednej gminy) mogą jeszcze istnieć spółki międzygminne (z udziałem kilku gmin) lub powiatowe.

Sprawa komplikuje się zwłaszcza w stanie prawnym jak w Warszawie przed 2003 r., kiedy to m. st. Warszawa było związkiem gminnym i składało się z kilku gmin, a nie z jednej gminy (obecnie jest jedną gminą).

yastee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 128




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search