editorial focus

Polish translation: tu: temat(yka) [numeru]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:editorial focus
Polish translation:tu: temat(yka) [numeru]
Entered by: Maja Walczak

14:41 Oct 25, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: editorial focus
Each month’s issue of the Magazine will be primarily a facsimile of the same month’s
xx with respect to size, style, layout, content, print fonts, print quality, and editorial
focus. Article texts (and map texts, where translation is undertaken, whether in page or
supplement maps) will be faithful translations of those in xx. Paper will be an
equivalent quality stock. Illustrations will be the same size and positioned in the same
basic layout. Trim size will be the same. Printing will meet the quality standards laid out
and updated from time to time by xx.
Maja Walczak
Poland
tu: temat(yka) [numeru]
Explanation:
tak to rozumiem
Selected response from:

yastee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3obszar zainteresowania redakcji
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3tu: temat(yka) [numeru]
yastee
2preferencje wydawnictwa/redakcji
George BuLah (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obszar zainteresowania redakcji


Explanation:
I hope this works for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-10-25 15:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also centrum zainteresowania redakcji


Example sentence(s):
  • W 2012 roku obszar zainteresowań naszej redakcji jak również zakres naszych działań znacznie się poszerzył.
  • Drugim obszarem zainteresowań Redakcji , jest terapia manualna, czyli osteo- patia i chiropraktyka.

    Reference: http://wtir.awf.krakow.pl/index.php/wydawnictwa/refleksotera...
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 918

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
preferencje wydawnictwa/redakcji


Explanation:
raczej tak oddałbym to w kontekście

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2013-10-25 15:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coś - na co redakcja kładzie nacisk, najważniejszy nacisk, na czym - koncentruje się ...
telepie mi się w zakamarkach pamięci polski ekwiwalent tego wyrażenia, ale nie mogę sobie przypomnieć

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 205

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu: temat(yka) [numeru]


Explanation:
tak to rozumiem

yastee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 128




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search