definite

Polish translation: definitywny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:definite
Polish translation:definitywny
Entered by: expertem

11:41 Aug 21, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / notarialne poświadczenie
English term or phrase: definite
During the inspection, the vessel's log books for engine and deck were made available for the Buyer's examination. The vessel is accepted after such afloat inspection, the purchase is definite, except for other possible conditions in this contract.
expertem
definitywny
Explanation:
definitywny, czyli nieodwołalny
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment

Dziękuję za pomoc. Ta sugestia najbardziej mi odpowiada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tu: pewny
Joanna Carroll
4definitywny
mike23
3wyraźnie sprecyzowany
margomal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: pewny


Explanation:
tak to widzę...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Frank!

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitywny


Explanation:
definitywny, czyli nieodwołalny

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 988
Grading comment

Dziękuję za pomoc. Ta sugestia najbardziej mi odpowiada.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyraźnie sprecyzowany


Explanation:
tak mi się wydaje

margomal
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search