bankruptcy right

Polish translation: prawo do (ogłoszenia) upadłości/bankructwa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bankruptcy right
Polish translation:prawo do (ogłoszenia) upadłości/bankructwa
Entered by: Jarosław Bartkowiak

19:00 Sep 26, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Loan Agreement
English term or phrase: bankruptcy right
Witam, chciałam się upewnić co do bankruptcy right. Mam swoje przypuszczenia, ale nie wiem, czy słuszne. Kontekst jest taki:The Borrower has not declared its bankruptcy, and has not initiated the
settlements with its creditors, and has not filed a petition on receipt of registration on bankruptcy
initiated against it, and has not performed a voluntary transfer of a bankruptcy right, and has not
initiated any legaI proceedings with respect to any settlement, and has not initiated any Iegal
proceedings on appointment of an official receiver with respect to its property.
Xeena
prawo do (ogłoszenia) upadłości/bankructwa
Explanation:
Tak to tu widzę.
Selected response from:

Jarosław Bartkowiak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prawo upadłościowe
Roman Kozierkiewicz
3 +1prawo do (ogłoszenia) upadłości/bankructwa
Jarosław Bartkowiak
Summary of reference entries provided
Voluntary Transfer (Bankruptcy) Law & Legal Definition
geopiet

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prawo do (ogłoszenia) upadłości/bankructwa


Explanation:
Tak to tu widzę.

Example sentence(s):
  • Do tej pory, ustawodawca zakreślił jednak dość wąskie grono konsumentów, którym przysługiwało prawo do ogłoszenia bankructwa.
  • Czy ktoś nadal uważa, że osoby fizyczne powinny mieć prawo do ogłoszenia bankructwa (tzn. być chronione przed roszczeniami wierzycieli)?

    Reference: http://blog.vindico.pl/?page_id=70
    Reference: http://nczas.com/publicystyka/in-vitro-niech-panstwo-odczepi...
Jarosław Bartkowiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prawo upadłościowe


Explanation:
Tak to się nazywa w Polsce

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 751




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Voluntary Transfer (Bankruptcy) Law & Legal Definition

Reference information:
Voluntary transfer means the transfer of property by one person to another without any compensation and without any obligation of an agreement or contract. The one who transfers the property is called the donor and one who receives the property is called the donee.

Voluntary transfer under bankruptcy law means the transfer of a debtor’s property with the debtor’s consent. - http://definitions.uslegal.com/v/voluntary-transfer-bankrupt...

---------

Definition - What does Voluntary Transfer mean?
Voluntary transfer is a transfer of a debtor's property or assets from one person to another without obligation of an agreement, a contract or compensation. A common example of a voluntary transfer includes a fraudulent conveyance. This frequently occurs when one family member who is filing bankruptcy transfers property to another family member to keep creditors from obtaining or repossessing the property. - http://www.myattorneyhome.com/Glossary/voluntary-transfer

------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 258




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search