Losing contract

Polish translation: kontrakt przekazujący/oddający mienie państwowe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Losing contract
Polish translation:kontrakt przekazujący/oddający mienie państwowe
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:33 Dec 2, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Losing contract
Kontekst: In lieu of transferring the property, the Contracting Officer may authorize the Contractor to credit the costs of Contractor-acquired property (material only) to the losing contract, and debit the gaining contract with the corresponding cost, when such material is needed for use on another contract.

https://www.acquisition.gov/far/current/html/52_245.html

Z góry dziękuję!
Anzo (X)
kontrakt przekazujący/oddawający mienie państwowe
Explanation:
This is not a difference between "winning" and "losing" a contract but between one that "gains/acquires (nabywa)" or "loses/surrenders (oddaje)" a government furnishe equipment (GFE).
The transfer can take place between two existing contracts, even between two contracts held by the same contractor. It is a question of accountability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-02 14:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link that discusses a number of losing and gaining scenarios
http://dodprocurementtoolbox.com/cms/sites/default/files/res...

Scenario 1:
Scenario 1: “Simple” Transfer
“Losing” contract (Contract “A”) is
physically complete, but has excess
Government property (special
tooling)
“Gaining” contract (Contract “B”)
has no accountable Government
property of any kind; “plain old”
fixed price production contract
Both contracts are with the same
contractor (and with the same
PCO/buying command)
--------------
Scenario 2: Two Different
Services (Army/Navy)
Again, both contracts are with
the same contractor
“Losing” contract (Contract “A”) is
physically complete; has excess
Government property (special
tooling)
“Gaining” contract (Contract “B”)
has no accountable Government
property of any kind; another “plain
old” fixed price production contract
• Contract “A” is with Army
• Contract “B” is with Navy

etc.
Clearly, this is not about "losing" a contract but of a Government Furnished Property (GFP).
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kontrakt przekazujący/oddawający mienie państwowe
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1odrzucona oferta przetargowa
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
losing contract
odrzucona oferta przetargowa


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-02 11:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gaining contract - zwycięska oferta przetargowa

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 216

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
losing contract
kontrakt przekazujący/oddawający mienie państwowe


Explanation:
This is not a difference between "winning" and "losing" a contract but between one that "gains/acquires (nabywa)" or "loses/surrenders (oddaje)" a government furnishe equipment (GFE).
The transfer can take place between two existing contracts, even between two contracts held by the same contractor. It is a question of accountability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-02 14:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link that discusses a number of losing and gaining scenarios
http://dodprocurementtoolbox.com/cms/sites/default/files/res...

Scenario 1:
Scenario 1: “Simple” Transfer
“Losing” contract (Contract “A”) is
physically complete, but has excess
Government property (special
tooling)
“Gaining” contract (Contract “B”)
has no accountable Government
property of any kind; “plain old”
fixed price production contract
Both contracts are with the same
contractor (and with the same
PCO/buying command)
--------------
Scenario 2: Two Different
Services (Army/Navy)
Again, both contracts are with
the same contractor
“Losing” contract (Contract “A”) is
physically complete; has excess
Government property (special
tooling)
“Gaining” contract (Contract “B”)
has no accountable Government
property of any kind; another “plain
old” fixed price production contract
• Contract “A” is with Army
• Contract “B” is with Navy

etc.
Clearly, this is not about "losing" a contract but of a Government Furnished Property (GFP).

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 918
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: przekazujący lub oddający [...] lub umowa...
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Miłego dnia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search