without a valid customer mandate

Polish translation: bez uprawnień do prowadzenia obsługi klientów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without a valid customer mandate
Polish translation:bez uprawnień do prowadzenia obsługi klientów
Entered by: Dimitar Dimitrov

21:42 Dec 25, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: without a valid customer mandate
XXX service excludes:
Vehicles sold by unauthorised dealers without a valid customer mandate
Kasia_Marciniak
Poland
bez uprawnień do prowadzenia obsługi klientów
Explanation:
Jedna z możliwych wersji.
Selected response from:

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bez uprawnień do prowadzenia obsługi klientów
Dimitar Dimitrov
5 -1without the proper agreement or contract
maxsteam


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
without the proper agreement or contract


Explanation:
If you do something with a mandate it means you have the proper, official authority to do it. Exactly what form the mandate takes will depend on the situation. A democratic government can claim to have a mandate if they receive a lot of votes. The correct mandate for a vehicle sale is open for debate but I would expect a signed agreement, receipt and guarantee might be appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-25 21:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I suspect that, in the context, the term is just another way of saying "vehicles sold by unauthorised dealers"

maxsteam
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Answer in Polish please... :-)
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bez uprawnień do prowadzenia obsługi klientów


Explanation:
Jedna z możliwych wersji.

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: lub bez licencji lun autoryzacji do .....
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, Roman. Tak, to, co proponujesz, to możliwe opcje.

agree  mike23
6 days
  -> Dzięki mike!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search