samples and components

Polish translation: próbki i komponenty/części/elementy

23:36 Feb 5, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Automotive
English term or phrase: samples and components
Dobry wieczór! Mam tu taką umowę o świadczenie usług między polską a chińską spółką. Chińska spółka X ma projekt samochodu elektrycznego, polska spółka Y będzie szukać jej podwykonawców w UE. I do obowiązków tej ostatniej należy coś takiego:

"Preparing samples or components for X, sending it to X ensuring its expection before delivery".
Czym są tutaj "samples"? I w sumie też "components"?

A oto pozostałe obowiązki w lekkim skrócie:
1. Preparing supplier list selecting at least two potential partner/supplier, preferably in Italy;
2. Checking all the information of the drawings and requirements, received from X, explaining overseas specification to supplier so that they can be fitted to Chinese standards;
3. Coordinating the improvements of the drawings and specifications suggested by the supplier;
4. Supporting X in the product development with the supplier;
5. Preparing quotation;
6. Proposing which supplier should be used;
7. Supporting X in the purchasing agreement.

Będę wdzięczna za pomoc i czas poświęcony na przeanalizowanie powyższych zapisów ;)
magda_b
Polish translation:próbki i komponenty/części/elementy
Explanation:
próbki i komponenty/części/elementy

Bez zbędnych wariacji. Lecimy dość dosłownie jeśli nie do końca wiadomo jak.
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1próbki i komponenty/części/elementy
mike23
2próbki części (samochodowych)/próbki części składowych (samochodu)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
próbki i komponenty/części/elementy


Explanation:
próbki i komponenty/części/elementy

Bez zbędnych wariacji. Lecimy dość dosłownie jeśli nie do końca wiadomo jak.

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 988
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję, tak przetłumaczyłam. Tłumaczenie było poświadczone, wolałabym nie szaleć. I jak się okazało, cel przedłożenia tłumaczenia był średnio związany z treścią dokumentu...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Panie Romanie i pozdrawiam z deszczowego UK.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
próbki części (samochodowych)/próbki części składowych (samochodu)


Explanation:
What makes sense to me is "samples OF components."
The Chinese company wants to see samples (examples) of the parts (components).

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 918
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds very reasonable, but this is a certified translation, so I guess I don't have much room for interpretation...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search