(duty to) tolerate

Polish translation: Obowiązek tolerowania/znoszenia/godzenia się na

09:56 May 19, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: (duty to) tolerate
Commissioned data processing is the process of a contractor (processor) processing personal data on behalf of the principal (controller). The contractor may only process personal data on the instructions of the principal. The principal alone shall define the purpose(s) of commissioned data processing. Responsibility for data handling shall remain the principal’s responsibility in capacity of data controller.

Contractual Implementation of Principal’s Duties

The model contract specifically covers whether the contractor is allowed to sub-contract. Should this be permitted, the name and address of sub-contractors shall be listed in an annex.

The principal’s currently existing rights of control as well as the contractor's DUTY TO TOLERATE and cooperate shall be covered by the model contract. This way it is possible to make sure once again by way of the contract that the contractor will comply with the narrowly defined directions.
Alicja A Brodowicz
Poland
Polish translation:Obowiązek tolerowania/znoszenia/godzenia się na
Explanation:
Oddziaływanie/ingerencje/naruszenia/ograniczenia
Kontraktowy lub ustawowy obowiązek godzenia się na pewne dozwolone formy ograniczenia naszych praw.
Selected response from:

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Obowiązek tolerowania/znoszenia/godzenia się na
Wojciech Wołoszyk
2obowiązek podporządkowania się
Robert Foltyn
Summary of reference entries provided
data controllers and data processors
geopiet

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obowiązek tolerowania/znoszenia/godzenia się na


Explanation:
Oddziaływanie/ingerencje/naruszenia/ograniczenia
Kontraktowy lub ustawowy obowiązek godzenia się na pewne dozwolone formy ograniczenia naszych praw.

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obowiązek podporządkowania się


Explanation:
Tak bym ogólnie to określił.

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 192




Reference comments


50 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: data controllers and data processors

Reference information:
Article 4 defines data controllers and data processors as below:

(7) ‘controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;

(8) ‘processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

https://www.gdpreu.org/the-regulation/key-concepts/data-cont...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-05-19 10:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All such data processing agreements need to include the following clauses:

The principal is assigned the role of controller, and the contractor/supplier/subcontractor is assigned the role of processor.
The processor may use the data only in accordance with the controller’s formal (preferably written) instructions.
The processor respects the confidentiality of the data and also imposes this obligation on all its temporary and permanent staff.
The processor must offer an adequate level of data protection and ensure that the data are, and remain, available for the task (using backups and measures to ensure continuity).
The controller must be informed immediately in the event of a data breach, and there must be a procedure in place to limit the impact of the breach. No information may be provided to the Privacy Commission or data subjects by the processor itself.
The processor must remove the data once the task (or the agreed retention period) has ended, and it must also be able to demonstrate that it has done so. Where applicable, it must also return the data to the controller.
Data must not be passed on to third parties unless the controller has given its consent. If the processor engages a subcontractor with the controller’s approval, it must ensure that the subcontractor accepts the same obligations as those set out in the data processing agreement.
The processor permits the controller to monitor the proper performance of the contract by carrying out assessments or audits.

https://www.groupjoos.com/gdpr-16-managing-risks-associated-...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search