Third party introductions,

Polish translation: przedstawienie/a przez osoby trzecie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Third party introductions
Polish translation:przedstawienie/a przez osoby trzecie
Entered by: dariaemma

09:21 Dec 2, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / proprietary information
English term or phrase: Third party introductions,
Definitions:
“Owner Protected Party”, “Owner Protected Parties” - Third party introductions, personal and business contacts, employees, clients, investors, financial and non-financial institutions, advisers, representatives and / or associates disclosed by the Disclosing Party are considered an “Owner Protected Party” and / or “Owner Protected Parties” and the Confidential and Proprietary Information of the Disclosing Party.
dariaemma
Poland
przedstawienie/a przez osoby trzecie
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-02 11:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most effective third party introductions and referrals to us are highly personal in nature as they facilitate a real human connection versus the cold review via a lifeless resume or faceless business card. The following represents the effectiveness of third party introductions to us from most effective to least effective:

Most Effective

In-Person Introduction: This is typically executed over coffee, breakfast or lunch via a mutual contact who arranges an in-person introduction by them. This is by far the most effective form of introduction to you because the targeted party gets to meet you in person via a trusted mutual connection. The focus is on the connection and how you can add value. However, based on busy schedules or geographic location, this form of introduction is not always possible.

E-Mail Introduction: This is an introduction whereby you are copied on the e-mail. Much like an in person introduction, there is a direct personal contact between interested parties and the focus is on the introduction of two people who should meet in order to determine mutual value via the connection. This method of introduction can be quite effective.

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/your-career-make-introduction...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3przedstawienie/a przez osoby trzecie
geopiet
2zainicjowane potencjalne kontakty biznesowe
Leszek Pietrucha


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
third party introductions,
przedstawienie/a przez osoby trzecie


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-02 11:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most effective third party introductions and referrals to us are highly personal in nature as they facilitate a real human connection versus the cold review via a lifeless resume or faceless business card. The following represents the effectiveness of third party introductions to us from most effective to least effective:

Most Effective

In-Person Introduction: This is typically executed over coffee, breakfast or lunch via a mutual contact who arranges an in-person introduction by them. This is by far the most effective form of introduction to you because the targeted party gets to meet you in person via a trusted mutual connection. The focus is on the connection and how you can add value. However, based on busy schedules or geographic location, this form of introduction is not always possible.

E-Mail Introduction: This is an introduction whereby you are copied on the e-mail. Much like an in person introduction, there is a direct personal contact between interested parties and the focus is on the introduction of two people who should meet in order to determine mutual value via the connection. This method of introduction can be quite effective.

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/your-career-make-introduction...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 244

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
third party introductions,
zainicjowane potencjalne kontakty biznesowe


Explanation:
IMHO trzeba czytać TPI w kontekście zapisu całego postanowienia - chodzi w nim o ochronę osób i podmiotów, z którymi ujawniający informację współpracuje. Niemniej kontakty osobiste lub biznesowe (opisane dalej) obejmowałyby już działające relacje biznesowe - tutaj moim zdaniem chodzi o umowy jeszcze nie domknięte ale już potencjalnie istniejące. W korpo mowie funkcjonuje coś takiego jak "lead" - szedłbym tym tropem.

Leszek Pietrucha
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search