conforming changes

Polish translation: zmiany w dokumencie podrzędnym zgodne ze zmianami w dokumencie głównym

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conforming changes
Polish translation:zmiany w dokumencie podrzędnym zgodne ze zmianami w dokumencie głównym
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:37 Feb 28, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: conforming changes
W rozumieniu jak tu: https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/conforming-changes?cursor=...

Mój kontekst:

Nagłówek "conforming changes", i dalej:

"Conforming changes reflecting the information included in the additional or amended paragraphs set forth above will be made to other pertinent sections of the Preliminary Offering Memorandum."

Jest jakiś polski odpowiednik tej klauzuli?
Ekhangel
zmiany w dokumencie podrzędnym zgodne ze zmianami w dokumencie głównym
Explanation:
Conforming Amendment means any amendment to a provision of any Subordinated Document that is substantively identical to a corresponding amendment to a comparable provision of a Loan Document.

Conforming Amendment means any amendment to any Second Lien Document that is substantively identical to a corresponding amendment to a comparable provision of a First Lien Loan Document.

https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/conforming-amendment
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Frank. Dałem "odnośność żmian" - pojęcie równie niejasne co "conforming changes". Dalej jest stosowne wyjaśnienie, także w/e.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1zmiany dostosowujące
mike23
2 +1zmiany w dokumencie podrzędnym zgodne ze zmianami w dokumencie głównym
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zmiany w dokumencie podrzędnym zgodne ze zmianami w dokumencie głównym


Explanation:
Conforming Amendment means any amendment to a provision of any Subordinated Document that is substantively identical to a corresponding amendment to a comparable provision of a Loan Document.

Conforming Amendment means any amendment to any Second Lien Document that is substantively identical to a corresponding amendment to a comparable provision of a First Lien Loan Document.

https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/conforming-amendment

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1114
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Frank. Dałem "odnośność żmian" - pojęcie równie niejasne co "conforming changes". Dalej jest stosowne wyjaśnienie, także w/e.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Hi Frank! Long time no see. How have you been? I see no job is too difficult for you as always. Best wishes M // Yeah. I keep on trucking, thanks. Fools rush in, so here I am :)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michał. Fools rush in where angels fear to tread. Seriously, I am standing on the shoulders of giants (I hope you do not mind, Michał). I am trucking along and hope you do the same.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zmiany dostosowujące


Explanation:
Zmiany dostosowujące. Taki termin spotkałem, może w tym kontekście będzie pasować.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-03-01 15:22:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kontekst: Conforming changes reflecting the information included in the additional or amended paragraphs set forth above will be made to other pertinent sections of the Preliminary Offering Memorandum.

Propozycje: Stosowne/zgodne/odpowiednie/dostosowujące zmiany ... zostaną wprowadzone w ...

Conform:
(tr) to bring (oneself, ideas, etc) into harmony or agreement
To bring into accord or agreement; cause to correspond or comply
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/conform

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-03-05 13:52:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

conforming (adj)
- Exhibiting conformity.
- Synonyms: compliant, compatible, in compliance, obedient, harmonious, in agreement, in line with
https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the-adjective-for/conform....
https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/conforming


mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: You come through like a comet. Hope that mike23 enterprises are rocketing upwards and will soon be listed on the NYSE. Life treating you well?
22 mins
  -> Not too bad, nearly there. Only the sky is my limit. Take care, thanks for support




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search